Which Greater Columbus high school softball players earned All-Ohio honors?
The Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association has announced its all-state honors for the 2024 season. The honorees include players from Division III state champion Liberty Union, Division I state runner-up Watkins Memorial and Division II state semifinalist Logan Elm.
Division I
First team
Carsyn Cassady, Watkins Memorial
Jordyn Wycuff, Watkins Memorial
Andrea Day, Hilliard Bradley
Ashlin Mowery, Lancaster
Kendall Brown, Lancaster
Kylan Brock, Dresden Tri-Valley
Sydnie Watts, Austintown Fitch
Natalie Susa, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Caleigh Shaulis, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Anna Wise, Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Ayla Ray, Austintown Fitch
Molly Conner, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne
Hayley Griggs, Perrysburg
CJ Rittinger, Chillicothe
Annabelle Geiser, Mason
Hayley Arnold, Centerville
Ella Teubner, Lebanon
Haley Ferguson, Beavercreek
Second team
Jillian Meszaros, Hilliard Bradley
Kendal McCrea, Canal Winchester
Reese Poston, Lancaster
Sophie Minister, Westerville North
Hailey Rudrick, Mount Vernon
Kaliana Ray, Austintown Fitch
Ally Williams, Berea-Midpark
Ella Letosky, North Canton Hoover
Matti Benson, Louisville
Ryann Allar, Medina
Cam Eckhart, Holland Springfield
Jessica Miller, Perrysburg
Alyssa Hill, Logan
Morgan Schlosser, Mount Orab Western Brown
Campbell Beatty, Cincinnati West Clermont
Halina Schulte, Liberty Township Lakota East
Meghan McClellan, Milford
Honorable mention
Cortney Dobbs, Watkins Memorial
Maya Segner, Marysville
Morgan Cantrell, Teays Valley
Bronwynn Leighty, Delaware Hayes
Hayliee Roberts, Central Crossing
Paiton Murphy, Dresden Tri-Valley
Brielle Raus, North Royalton
McKayla McGee, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Rowan Weber, Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Taylor Gerring, Akron Hoban
Kristen Kelley, Amherst Steele
Olivia Haas, Oregon Clay
Brynn Anteau, Toledo St. Ursula Academy
Kaitlyn Flynn, Milford
Ardyn Hopf, Centerville
Ava Hensley, Fairfield
Juliana Gonzalez, Lebanon
Division II
First team
Ally Ernsberger, Granville
Megan Lodge, Granville
Evan Platfoot, Jonathan Alder
Kara Lint, Dover
Sydney Marshall, New Concord John Glenn
McKennah Metzger, Aurora
Malena Toth, Canfield
Destiny Ruggiero, Akron Springfield
Sophie Schechterman, Aurora
Lilly Escobedo, Pemberville Eastwood
Thea Staten, Bryan
Kyra Henney, Bellevue
Gabby McConnell, Circleville
Cora Hall, Thornville Sheridan
Zoey Burns, Greenville
Brenna Fyffe, Springfield Kenton Ridge
Madison Brentlinger, Lewistown Indian Lake
Second team
Emily Travis, Granville
Lanie Wooten, River Valley
D'Neya Dennis, Licking Valley
Jenna Molk, Dover
Alivia Boothe, New Concord John Glenn
Jessica Conner, Elyria Catholic
Audrey Miller, Alliance Marlington
Leah Figueroa, Canfield
Lilly Young, Medina Buckeye
Ayvah Cullen, Defiance
Kylie Galownia, Lexington
Riley Rowe, Tontogany Otsego
Kaylee Salyer, Proctorville Fairland
Hannah Hull, Chillicothe Unioto
Camrynn Linneman, Cleves Taylor
Halle Klaiber, Hamilton Badin
Kylar Arnett, Greenville
Honorable mention
Adyson Luke, Bloom-Carroll
Alyssa Miller, Jonathan Alder
Kyndall Spicer, Heath
Reese Loveday, New Philadelphia
Malayni Clemens, McConnelsville Morgan
Maddie Burge, Mogadore Field
Chelsea Miller, Alliance Marlington
Sophie Retton, Aurora
Lauren Riccobelli, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
Autumn Gugger, Maumee
Aby Bowe, Pemberville Eastwood
Mallary Gundrum, Shelby
Sadie Binkley, Logan Elm
Camryn Spruell, Hillsboro
Ava Moore, New Carlisle Tecumseh
Haylee Edwards, Lewistown Indian Lake
Jayden Davis, Springfield Kenton Ridge
Division III
First team
Genevieve Longsdorf, Cardington
Suzie Shultz, Liberty Union
Sommer Ginn, Byesville Meadowbrook
Ali Shrieve, Richmond Edison
Gabby Gradishar, Warren Champion
Carter Wachtel, Wooster Triway
Caitlynn Pleska, Columbiana
Morgan Muncy, Ravenna Southeast
Macy Chamberlin, Metamora Evergreen
Madison Wendel, Coldwater
Porter Gregory, Oak Harbor
Catie Boggs, Wheelersburg
AndiJo Howard, Wheelersburg
Caitlyn Quickle, Leesburg Fairfield
Haley Johnson, Bethel-Tate
Alaina Eldridge, Carlisle
Kenzie Byrne, Arcanum
Second team
Macy Kise, Fairbanks
Jenna Mannon, West Jefferson
Lauren Miller, Belmont Union Local
Brennen Reichman, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley
Kenzie Gatti, Wooster Triway
Jayli Wilt, Canfield South Range
Addie Warzala, Warren Champion
Bella Meyer, Warren Champion
Scylea Zolman, Defiance Tinora
Paige Gamby, Defiance Tinora
Madison Louth, Rockford Parkway
Skylar Zimmerman, South Webster
Savannah Bushatz, Chillicothe Huntington
Hannah Potts, Wellston
Jacqueline Kadel, Casstown Miami East
Ava Winchester, Norwood
Emma Wylie, New Lebanon Dixie
Honorable mention
Maddie Simpson, Galion Northmor
Addy Zak, Johnstown
Laken Vinskovich, Belmont Union Local
Peyton Nicholson, Magnolia Sandy Valley
Jordyn Fickes, Hillsdale
Heidi Earl, Ashland Mapleton
Belle Dalton, Hillsdale
Abby White, Rootstown
Jayci Schmidt, Huron
Adria Miller, Rockford Parkway
Skylar Colvin, Castalia Margaretta
Katelyn Rollins, Portsmouth West
Maddie Childers, Wellston
Kaylynn Carter, Wheelersburg
Gina Wilson, Cincinnati Deer Park
Mylee Jones, Milton-Union
Issabella Bosley, Batavia Clermont Northeastern
Division IV
First team
Addie DeLong, Mechanicsburg
Amelia Spidell, Strasburg-Franklin
Masy Baker, Bowerston Conotton Valley
Katie Gardner, Mogadore
Olivia Matheny, Vienna Mathews
Addi Inskeep, Minster
Katie Dryfuse, New Riegel
Cheyenne Reese, Gibsonburg
Isabelle Beidelschies, Hopewell-Loudon
Olivia Schalk, New Riegel
Brooklyn Osterloh, Minster
Desiree Simpson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley
Rylie Young, Manchester
Emilie Johnson, Lucasville Valley
Ava Hartwig, Covington
Izabella Waddle, Fayetteville-Perry
Reese Wells, South Charleston Southeastern
Second team
Grace Gronberg, Danville
Ella Gilkerson, Strasburg-Franklin
Makayla Mumaw, Caldwell
Maddy Hufford, Vienna Mathews
Ella Nevinski, Cortland Maplewood
Addysen Stevens, Van Wert Lincolnview
Addie Farmer, Mount Blanchard Riverdale
Mariah McNett, Gibsonburg
Katie Woodland, Sycamore Mohawk
Karsyn Piper, New Riegel
Jenna Bassitt, Ada
Jayden Agriesti, Corning Miller
Gwen Sparks, Portsmouth Notre Dame
Megan Nickell, Beaver Eastern
Kiersten Wilcox, New Madison Tri-Village
Emma Greer, New Madison Tri-Village
Abigail Kramer, Ansonia
Honorable mention
Kenzie Delaney, Ridgedale
Kaycee Berentz, New Matamoras Frontier
Ava Wohnhas, Hannibal River
Allison Jones, Berlin Center Western Reserve
Mia DelGarbino, Vienna Mathews
Rylee Row, Carey
Aeriel Brown, Defiance Ayersville
Lauren Fuerst, Columbus Grove
Madison Rowland, New London
Sidney Brickner, Hopewell-Loudon
Hannah Oldiges, Minster
Sarah Cassidy, Portsmouth Clay
Jaylynn Hupp, Racine Southern
Jadelyn Lawson, New Boston Glenwood
Kate Ruhenkamp, Fort Loramie
Allie Lewis, South Charleston Southeastern
Kaylee Wells, South Charleston Southeastern
This article originally appeared on The Columbus Dispatch: All-Ohio high school softball 2024