High school playoff football scores: Latest Friday results from the Central Section
Here are the Central Section high school football scores for the first round of the section playoffs from Fresno to Santa Maria.
Garza hosted Fowler and San Luis Obispo visited Mission Oak to open the playoffs on Thursday. Remaining games were Friday.
Also: next week’s quarterfinal matchups (semis in 8-man) with all but one game on Thursday in deference to the Friday Veterans Day holiday.
Games are scheduled to kick off at 7 p.m.
Division I
No. 8 Clovis 21, No. 9 Garces 20
No. 5 Central 48, No. 12 Redwood 21
No. 6 St. Joseph 41, No. 11 Clovis East 6
No. 7 Clovis North 40, No. 10 Centennial 7
Byes: No. 1 Clovis West, No. 2 Buchanan, No. 3 Liberty Bakersfield, No. 4 San Joaquin Memorial
Nov. 10 quarterfinals
No. 8 Clovis at No. 1 Clovis West (Veterans Memorial Stadium)
No. 5 Central at No. 4 San Joaquin Memorial
No. 6 St. Joseph at No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield
No. 7 Clovis North at No. 2 Buchanan (Lamonica Stadium)
Division II
No. 8 Sanger 21, No. 9 Paso Robles 0
No. 5 Bakersfield Christian 22, No. 12 Edison 21, OT
No. 4 Hanford 84, No. 13 Ridgeview 21
No. 6 Washington Union 15, No. 11 Dinuba 13
No. 7 Frontier 49, No. 10 Lompoc 26
Byes: No. 1 Central Valley Christian, No. 2 Kingsburg, No. 3 Lemoore
Nov. 10 quarterfinals
No. 8 Sanger at No. 1 CVC
No. 6 Washington Union at No. 3 Lemoore
No. 7 Frontier at No. 2 Kingsburg
Nov. 11
No. 5 Bakersfield Christian at No. 4 Hanford
Division III
No. 7 Mission Oak 30, No. 10 San Luis Obispo 25
No. 9 Arroyo Grande 27, No. 8 Chavez 20
No. 5 Kerman 49, No. 12 Santa Ynez 3
No. 4 Kennedy 21, No. 13 Highland 7
No. 3 Tehachapi 34. No.. 14 Mt. Whitney 14
No. 11 Sunnyside 41, No. 6 Tulare Union 22
No. 15 Independence 28, No. 2 Porterville 7
Bye: No. 1 Mission Prep
Nov. 10 quarterfinals
No. 9 Arroyo Grande at No. 1 Mission Prep
No. 5 Kerman at No. 4 Kennedy
No. 11 Sunnyside at No. 3 Tehachapi
No. 15 Independence at No. 7 Mission Oak
Division IV
No. 6 Garza 52, No. 11 Fowler 42
No. 8 Shafter 42, No. 9 Strathmore 21
No. 12 North 28, No. 5 Wasco 26
No. 4 Torres 27, No. 13 Reedley 21
No. 3 Caruthers 49, No. 14 Madera 45
No. 7 Coalinga 20, No. 10 Exeter 6
No. 2 Taft 21, No. 15 South 13
Bye: No. 1 Liberty-Madera Ranchos
Nov. 10 quarterfinals
No. 8 Shafter at No. 1 Liberty-Madera Ranchos
No. 12 North at No. 4 Torres
No. 6 Garza at No. 3 Caruthers
No. 7 Coalinga at No. 2 Taft
Division V
No. 8 Pioneer Valley 27, No. 9 Delano 0
No. 5 Corcoran 28, No. 12 McLane 12
No. 4 Templeton 27, No. 13 Roosevelt 14
No. 3 Dos Palos 45, No. 14 West 13
No. 6 Morro Bay 28, No. 11 Golden Valley-Bakersfield 25
No. 7 Madera South 40, No. 10 Santa Maria 34
Byes: No. 1 Bishop Union at No. 2 Atascadero
Nov. 10 quarterfinals
No. 8 Pioneer Valley at No. 1 Bishop Union
No. 5 Corcoran at No. 4 Templeton
No. 6 Morro Bay at No. 3 Dos Palos
No. 7 Madera South at No. 2 Atascadero
Division VI
No. 8 Kern Valley 6, No. 9 Orosi 0
No. 5 Avenal 16, No. 12 Farmersville 0
No. 4 Arvin 30, No. 13 Lindsay 20
No. 3 Mendota 42, No. 14 Mira Monte 0
No. 6 Woodlake 35, No. 11 Boron 21
No. 10 Riverdale 41, No. 7 Chowchilla 36
Byes: No. 1 Hanford West, No. 2 Immanuel
Nov. 10 quarterfinals
No. 8 Kern Valley at No. 1 Hanford West
No. 5 Avenal at No. 4 Arvin
No. 6 Woodlake at No. 3 Mendota
No. 10 Riverdale at No. 2 Immanuel
8-man
No. 4 Lone Pine 60, No. 5 Riverdale Christian 18
No. 3 Sierra 47, No. 6 Laton 8
Byes: No. 1 Fresno Christian, No. 2 Mammoth
Nov. 10 semifinals
No. 4 Lone Pine at No. 1 Fresno Christian
No. 3 Sierra at No. 2 Mammoth