Wichita Eagle honors best of high school girls track and field on 2024 All-Metro team
The Wichita Eagle announced its annual All-Metro girls track and field team on Tuesday, recognizing some of the best high school athletes in the state of Kansas from the 2024 season.
The All-Metro features the top sprinters, distance runners, hurdlers, relays, jumpers and throwers and the top coaches from Sedgwick, Butler and Harvey counties based heavily on postseason results.
Northwest senior hurdler Adryanna Shelby, a New Mexico commit, was named the Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year.
The boys team can be found here.
2024 WICHITA EAGLE ALL-METRO GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM
Elizabeth Brozek, Heights senior
State finish: 11-6, second in 6A pole vault.
Ryann Daggett, North freshman
State finish: 5-4, fifth in 6A high jump.
Karynne David, Heights senior
State finish: 57.48, sixth in 6A 400; 25.88, seventh in 6A 200; 48.18, third in 6A 400 relay.
BreAna Garrett-Tillemans, Campus senior
State finish: 55.90, third in 6A 400; 45.18, fourth in 6A 300 hurdles; 25.69, fifth in 6A 200; 4:09.96, 10th in 6A 1600 relay.
Emily Hein, Trinity Academy sophomore
State finish: 5:05.08, second in 3A 1600; 11:11.89, second in 3A 3200.
Piper Hula, Derby junior
State finish: 56.45, fourth in 6A 400; 2:20.35, eighth in 6A 800; 49.44, fifth in 6A 400 relay; 4:09.34, eighth in 6A 1600 relay.
Ashley Lehman, Hesston sophomore
State finish: 12.08, champion in 3A 100; 25.21, champion in 3A 200; 56.83, champion in 3A 400; 11-6, second in 3A pole vault.
Jade Link, Bishop Carroll junior
State finish: 1:24.77, champion in wheelchair 400; 5:59.18, champion in wheelchair 1,600; 23.44, third in wheelchair 100.
Kenzy McArtor, Clearwater junior
State finish: 15.51, second in 4A 100 hurdles; 45.86, second in 4A 300 hurdles; 49.44, champion in 4A 400 relay; 4:11.59, seventh in 4A 1600 relay.
Rylee Meyer, Andale sophomore
State finish: 12.34, champion in 4A 100; 26.65, sixth in 4A 200; 17-2¼, ninth in 4A long jump.
Trinity Oblinger, Kapaun Mt. Carmel senior
State finish: 12.04, champion in 5A 100.
Taya Orth, Andale junior
State finish: 138-7, second in 4A javelin; 17-4¾, fourth in 4A long jump.
Adryanna Shelby, Northwest senior
State finish: 13.83, champion in 6A 100 hurdles; 43.02, champion in 6A 300 hurdles; 48.16, second in 6A 400 relay.
Ashley Singhateh, Maize South senior
State finish: 14.50, champion in 5A 100 hurdles; 43.13, champion in 5A 300 hurdles; 12.08, second in 5A 100; 48.74, second in 5A 400 relay.
Annaliese Vitosh, Andover Central freshman
State finish: 22.31, champion in wheelchair 100; 1:35.18, third in wheelchair 400; 6:52.47, third in wheelchair 1600.
McKinlee Walker, Andover senior
State finish: 14.90, second in 5A 100 hurdles; 17-5, third in 5A long jump; 5-2, seventh in 5A high jump; 49.92, sixth in 5A 400 relay.
Madelyn Wallace, Andover sophomore
State finish: 11:25.87, fourth in 5A 3200; 5:17.32, sixth in 5A 1600; 9:32.96, second in 5A 3200 relay; 4:08.72, fifth in 5A 1600 relay.
Leah Wilkinson, Eisenhower senior
State finish: 41-9, champion in 5A shot put; 124-10, third in 5A discus.
Madison Williams, Clearwater junior
State finish: 14.82, champion in 4A 100 hurdles; 45.02, champion in 4A 300 hurdles; 49.44, champion in 4A 400 relay; 4:11.59, seventh in 4A 1600 relay.
Northwest 400 relay
Members: Julianna Avant, fr.; Adryanna Shelby, sr.; Olivia Leatherman, sr.; Kiera Smith, so. State finish: 48.16, second in 6A.
Bishop Carroll 1600 relay
Members: Ashlynn Sauer, so.; Brooke Martin, jr.; Ava Weber, sr.; Sophia Sauber, jr. State finish: 4:07.77, fourth in 5A.
Andover 3200 relay
Members: Madelyn Wallace, so.; Samantha Siegrist, fr.; Brecken Bogner, fr.; Jordyn Cleary, jr. State finish: 9:32.96, second in 5A.
Tyler Ryan, Andale coach
State finish: Second in 4A.
All-Metro second team
Reagan Ayres, Cheney senior
Parker Bender, Maize senior
Alex Bittner, Cheney senior
Maisie Brubacher, Newton freshman
Natalie Cassant, Newton junior
Izzy Cole, Andover Central senior
Jojo Cutler, Andale senior
Lauren DeGroot, Bishop Carroll freshman
Isabel Einwich, Heights sophomore
Jillian Gregory, Maize South junior
Amelia Hermann, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Eva Hilgenfeld, Remington senior
Ellie Howell, Collegiate sophomore
Brett Jacobson, Circle sophomore
Janae Kelly, Andover sophomore
Kennedy Khamvongsa, West junior
Stella Kitt, Eisenhower junior
Olivia Leatherman, Northwest senior
Breckynn Lee, Trinity Academy junior
Ava Markley, Rose Hill junior
Kristina Mount, Bishop Carroll senior
Adrienna Mullins, Berean Academy sophomore
Grace Rowland, Andale senior
Gwendolyn Sattler, Bishop Carroll freshman
Mackenzie Sauerwein, Newton junior
Allison Saunders, Andover Central sophomore
Lillian Stafford, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Sofia Wendell, Bishop Carroll senior
Clearwater 400 relay (Millie Allred, Callie Noland, Madison Williams and Kenzy McArtor)
Heights 400 relay (Janiah Redd, Aaliyah Bolden, Mariyah Moreno-Woods and Karynne David)
Andover 1600 relay (Jordyn Cleary, Madelyn Wallace, Samantha Siegrist and Asia’h Sullivan)
Cheney 1600 relay (Breanna Wells, Nikki Wright, Reagan Ayres and Alex Bittner)
Bishop Carroll 3200 relay (Brooke Martin, Sophia Thome, Gwendolyn Sattler and Sofia Wendell)
Kapaun Mt. Carmel 3200 relay (Jackie Ackerman, Courtney Nye, Amelia Hermann and Taylor Barringer)
Jordan Regehr, Andover coach
All-Metro third team
Taylor Barringer, Kapaun Mt. Carmel sophomore
Piper Camp, Andale senior
Jordyn Cleary, Andover junior
Heylei Davis, East junior
Kylie Dennison, Circle senior
Delainee Dexter, Eisenhower junior
Secret Dye, Heights sophomore
Lakeya Fuller, Northwest freshman
Jewel Gallagher, Garden Plain junior
Trinity Griffin, Cheney sophomore
Arwyn Hennessy, Andale junior
Sian Hoang, Rose Hill freshman
Laney Hooper, Valley Center sophomore
Brynn Huffman, Derby freshman
Abi Koontz, Newton senior
Leah LaPlant, Goddard senior
Allie Neitzel, Northwest sophomore
Callie Noland, Clearwater sophomore
Lanie Page, Rose Hill senior
Kinsley Plumer, Valley Center sophomore
Reese Quinn, Hesston freshman
Harlee Randall, Flinthills junior
Shannon Shaw, Andover Central junior
Samantha Siegrist, Andover freshman
Alexandria Stewart, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Isabel Stranathan, Campus sophomore
Haidyn Thompson, Garden Plain senior
Tara Tucker, Berean Academy senior
Lily Urban, Bishop Carroll senior
Katy Wehrman, Cheney freshman
Chelsea Willour, Remington sophomore
Derby 400 relay (Maddie Snowbarger, Piper Hula, Eilyannis Monge and Shadai Jackson)
Maize South 400 relay (Aliyah Singhateh, Jillian Gregory, Amaya Garcia and Ashley Singhateh)
Derby 1600 relay (Eilyannis Monge, Shadai Jackson, Zoe Dieguez and Piper Hula)
Kapaun Mt. Carmel 1600 relay (Jasmine Reiger, Courtney Nye, Taylor Ballinger and Jackie Ackerman)
Collegiate 3200 relay (Savannah Vess, Alegra Fazio, Macy Beran and Ellie Howell)
North 3200 relay (Alexa Ornelas, Mia Hirsch, Nohemi Ortiz and Nelly Puente)
Jeff Cornwell, Clearwater coach