See which central Ohio high school swimmers, divers qualified for OHSAA state meet
The field is set for the state swimming and diving meets this week at Branin Natatorium in Canton.
Qualifiers were confirmed Sunday morning after district competition concluded Saturday.
In swimming events, the top three individual placers and top two relays automatically advanced from district. They are joined by at-large qualifiers based on times statewide. Division II state swimming finals are Friday, and the Division I finals are Saturday.
In diving, the Central District’s top eight boys from Division I and top three boys in Division II compete Tuesday. For girls, the district’s top eight finishers in Division I and top four in Division II dive Wednesday.
Here is the full list of state qualifiers from central Ohio in every event. Asterisks denote district champions:
BOYS
Division I
Diving: Ben Edwardson, Dublin Coffman; Brezlin Harris, Watkins Memorial; Andrew Keir, Westerville South; Collin McFarlane, Mount Vernon; *Hamish Patel, New Albany; Mac Plank Whetstone; Mason Sargel, Dublin Jerome; Dylan Sponseller, Gahanna Lincoln
50 freestyle: Caden Blamer, Upper Arlington; Drew Cellar, Jerome; *Kaden Elkovitch, New Albany; Michael Gaier, Olentangy Liberty; Jake Lloyd, St. Charles; Gabe Miller, UA; Caleb Moore, Olentangy Berlin; Ethan Mumma, Pickerington North; Andrew Rucker, UA; Preston Tussing, Grove City; Campbell Williams, Liberty; John Wion, Big Walnut
100 backstroke: Pierce Bateman, St. Charles; *Blamer; Cellar; Wyatt Julian, St. Charles; Owen Kunstmann, New Albany; Will Liu, St. Charles; Will McMasters, Lancaster; Noah Rumburg, Liberty; Josh Riegler, Gahanna; Wion
100 breaststroke: *Austin Carpenter, St. Charles; Cameron Frazier, Coffman; Jack Hensley, Lancaster; Oliver Hulse, UA; Jack McGrath, Olentangy; Mason Miller, Liberty; Jorge Oquendo, UA; Jaron Schwartz, Pickerington North; Andrew Taulbee, Reynoldsburg; Tussing
100 butterfly: Josh Emerman, New Albany; Brady Farren, Olentangy Orange; *Gaier; Julian; Connor Pirkle, New Albany; Josh Riegler; Andrew Rucker; T.J. Rucker, UA; Taulbee
100 free: Sammy DaJusta, UA; *Elkovitch; Brad King, St. Charles; Blake Lachey, New Albany; Lloyd; Gabe Miller; Jared Rabadam, UA; Williams; Justin Yao, UA
200 free: Ben Campbell, UA; *Carpenter; Reid Caswell, UA; Aidan Frazier, Coffman; King; Lachey; Chase McCluskey, Pickerington North; Griffin O’Neill, UA; Rabadam; Eli Riegler, Gahanna
200 free relay: Jerome; Liberty; New Albany; Orange; Pickerington North; St. Charles; *UA
200 individual medley: Jack Boyle, UA; Liam Donovan, Coffman; *Farren; Cameron Frazier; Hensley; Hulse; Caden Mahl, Orange; Schwartz; David Shaw, Coffman; Matthew Stottman, Olentangy
200 medley relay: Coffman; Gahanna; Liberty; Olentangy; Pickerington North; St. Charles; Thomas Worthington; *UA
400 free relay: Jerome; Liberty; New Albany; Orange; St. Charles; Thomas; *UA
500 free: Campbell; Eddie Campion, Olentangy; *Caswell; Jamal Deek, Orange; Ayden Fortney, St. Charles; Josh Franz, Liberty; Aidan Frazier; Tyler Klein, Berlin; Vince Masters, UA; McCluskey; O’Neill; Brody Van Frayen, Olentangy
Division II
Diving: Daniel Barnes, Centennial; Kevin Feehan, Watterson; *Jackson Monus, Bexley
50 freestyle: Austin Hickok, Worthington Christian; Andy Li, Columbus Academy; Alec Tseng, Buckeye Valley
100 backstroke: Luke DeFrancisco, DeSales; Jack Mahaffey, Wellington; *Jacob Rider, Watterson
100 breaststroke: Mircea Butnariu, Academy; William Duan, Academy; *William Harpster, Academy; Tseng
100 butterfly: Mario Bondy, Grandview Heights; Ethan Hedges, Grove City Christian; *Hickok
100 free: Harpster; Li
200 free: Bondy; *Cameron Petitt, Wellington; Rider; Nolan Schneider, Granville
200 free relay: *Academy; Watterson
200 IM: Miles Baker, Granville; Butnariu; *DeFrancisco
200 medley relay: *Academy; Watterson
400 free relay: *Academy; Grandview Heights; Granville
500 free: Baker; Griffin Lotton, London; *Petitt; Schneider
GIRLS
Division I
Diving: Evelyn Fitz, Olentangy; Sofia Frangos, Pickerington North; Kylie Moreland, Liberty; Augusta Ness, Orange; *Sophia Stamm, Marysville; Madison Vermilion, UA; Mira Weigman, UA; Sarah White, Big Walnut
50 freestyle: Maren Berg, UA; Mia Boccio, Orange; Aubrey Briseno, Gahanna; Adelyn Espy, Olentangy; McCall Freiburger, UA; Eloise Gerlach, Watterson; Hayden Hollingsworth, UA; *Olivia Matson, Jerome; Leah Nebraska, Berlin; Lizzie Oliphant, UA
100 backstroke: Jessica Brown, Coffman; Addison Daugherty, Hilliard Bradley; Ava Dutton, Watkins Memorial; *Espy; Alli Funge, UA; Abi Goodrich, Worthington Kilbourne; Mia Gregory, New Albany; Lauren Moorhead, Orange; Brenna Mowrey, Berlin; Abby Oliphant, UA; Madelyn Richner, Kilbourne; Sam Slagle, New Albany; Shanti Visurakapalli, Jerome
100 breaststroke: Madelyn Bosler, Westerville North; Bella Bowman, Jerome; Audrey Brink, Jerome; Kami Contakis, UA; Maddie Davidson, Hilliard Darby; Reena Ding, Coffman; Audrey Ehret, Coffman; Kara Glesenkamp, Delaware Hayes; Lexi Hartzell, UA; Ella Longhouse, Orange; *Alexis Peltcs, Darby; AnnaLiess Stith, Reynoldsburg
100 butterfly: *Emily Brown, Coffman; Daugherty; Ding, Coffman; Dutton; Layla Fogelman, Liberty; Gregory; Hayden Hollingsworth; Riley Hollingsworth, UA; Mowrey; Ashton Mumaw, UA; Richner; Stith
100 free: Boccio; Briseno; Freiburger; Blaine Huddleston, UA; Matson; Ashlyn Morr, New Albany; Nebraska; *Lizzie Oliphant
200 free: Sam Braun, Gahanna; Emmy Campbell, UA; Olivia Crock, Watkins Memorial; Huddleston; Katrina Kollin, Coffman; *Milly Leonard, Jerome; Lila Maffett, UA; Morr; Cambell Payton, Gahanna
200 free relay: Berlin; Delaware; Jerome; New Albany; *UA
200 IM: Bosler; *Emily Brown; Natalie Fiant, Delaware; Funge; Riley Hollingsworth; Natalie Holub, Thomas; Moorhead; Mumaw; Abby Oliphant; Peltcs
200 medley relay: Coffman; Delaware; Jerome; Kilbourne; *UA
400 free relay: Berlin; Coffman; Gahanna; Jerome; Kilbourne; New Albany; Orange; *UA
500 free: Sophia Barger, UA; Braun; Campbell; Crock; Alex DeCarlo, Kilbourne; Fogelman; Kollin; *Leonard; Maffett; Amelia Miller, UA; Payton; Jin-Jae Robinson, Berlin
Division II
Diving: Mackenzie Gibson, Columbus School for Girls; *Elle Vahedian, Columbus Academy; Delaney Woods, CSG; Maura Yates, Grandview Heights
50 freestyle: Maddie Esposito, Academy; *Carrie Furbee, Grandview Heights; Olivia Lewis, Academy; Eva Schindler, CSG; Alison Vaulx, Buckeye Valley; Angela Wyand, Tree of Life
100 backstroke: Ava Dyer, Hartley; *Millie Evans, Bexley; Anja Hoy, Bexley
100 breaststroke: Grace Largent, Granville; Sydney Lauffer, Granville; *Isabella Pribonic, Newark Catholic; Skylar Richards, Hartley; Lily Schneider, Jonathan Alder
100 butterfly: Lillian Bailey, Academy; *Evans; Lily Hyslop, Granville; Annabel Long, Bexley
100 free: Esposito; *Furbee; Charlotte Holzhall, Bexley; Olivia Lewis, Academy; Schindler; Lydia Sturgeon, Granville; Wyand
200 free: Lindsay Bright, Logan Elm; Dyer; Holzhall; Ella Lowrie, Academy; Schneider; *Bethany Spangler, Bexley; Sturgeon
200 free relay: *Bexley; Grandview Heights; Granville; Hartley
200 IM: Bailey; Hoy; Hyslop; Long; *Pribonic; Richards
200 medley relay: Academy; Bexley; Grandview Heights; *Granville; Hartley; Newark Catholic
400 free relay: Academy, *Bexley
500 free: Bright; Lowrie; *Spangler
This article originally appeared on The Columbus Dispatch: OHSAA swimming & diving: Who qualified for state from central Ohio?