Southwest Ohio baseball players earn all-city honors by the coaches association
One week after the conclusion of the state baseball tournament, the Southwest Ohio Baseball Coaches Association released their all-city baseball teams for the 2024 season.
Across all four divisions, a total of 48 schools are represented.
Among the honorees, Division I state champion Mason had three first-team selections and two second-team picks.
Moeller, who was top-ranked in the state all season before losing to Mason in the regional final, had three first-team picks and five honorable mention.
Division II state runner-up Badin had two first-team picks and two on the second team.
Here's who was recognized for their performances during the 2024 campaign.
Division I
Player of the Year: Jake Hanley, Mason
Pitcher of the Year: Zion Theophilus, Moeller
Coach of the Year: Curt Bly, Mason
First team
Catchers: Mitchell Tamkus (Turpin).
Infielders: Caden Ammon (Elder), Conner Cuozzo (Moeller); Josh Davis (Princeton), Zach Gardner (Springboro), Alex Koelling (Mason), Will Kraus (Oak Hills), Matt Ponatoski (Moeller), Ben Voegele (Ross).
Outfielders: Ryan Frey (Northwest).
Pitchers: Michael Bilo (Mason), Jacob Boland (Fairfield), Ian Busch (Ross), Abe Crall (Western Brown), Micah Daniels (Talawanda), Lucas Davids (Fairfield), Ryan Gulbransen (Kings), Connor Gullett (Turpin), Dylan Lloyd (Colerain), Drew Oerther (Loveland), Zion Theophilus (Moeller)
Pitchers/Infielders: Jake Hanley (Mason), JoJo Overbeek (Anderson), Jack Ryan (St. Xavier).
Second team
Catchers: Evan Braun (Monroe), Tyler Forest (La Salle), Mark Rutherford (Mason).
Infielders: Ty Covington (Turpin), Conor Duetschle (Milford), Derek Fleming (Loveland), Eddie Tanner (Talawanda), Noah Wagster (Fairfield), Braden Wisecarver (Northwest).
Outfielders: Seth Green (Harrison), C.J. Margraf (Loveland), Joe Tarin (Monroe), Ryan Wright (Talawanda).
Pitchers: Ben Hanley (Mason), Joe Lafkas (Turpin), Ryan Maloney (Princeton), Trenton Murphy (Oak Hills), Carter Sansone (Colerain).
Pitchers/Fielders: A.J. Beason (Monroe), Tyler Biggs (Elder), Nate Bray (Ross), Joey Buchanan (Milford), Jackson Saylor (Springboro), Anthony Sedam (Harrison).
Honorable mention
Catchers: Brayden Barnes (Northwest).
Designated Hitters: Luke Pappano (Moeller).
Infielders: Isaac Goldschmidt (La Salle), Jet Jamison (Western Brown), Leo Muehlenkamp (Anderson), Tyler Robinson (Talawanda), Charlie Valencic (Moeller).
Outfielders: Bruce Becker (Harrison), Forrest Day (Moeller), Luke Jilek (Turpin), Will McCullough (Moeller), Jack O’Malley (St. Xavier), Roman Smith (Edgewood).
Pitchers: David Hagen (Moeller)
Pitcher/Infielder: Kelyn Dallio (Harrison).
Division II
Player of the Year: Nick Rinala (Indian Hill).
Coach of the Year: Brion Treadway (Badin).
First team
Avery Battle, Roger Bacon (INF); Austin Buckle, Badin (2B); Jonathan Copfer, Indian Hill (INF); Devlan Daniel, Indian Hill (OF); Chad Dannemiller, McNicholas (INF); Connor Davis, Reading (P/SS); Austin Dick, Blanchester (P/INF); Wes Embry, Batavia (P/INF); Charlie Hess, Reading (P/1B); Carson Kuhlman, New Richmond (P/OF); Jeff Levin, CHCA (P); Aiden Melvin, Wyoming (C); Nick Rinala, Indian Hill (P/OF); Brayden Schmittou, Batavia (P/INF); Carson Stephens, Wyoming (SS); Chandler Taylor, Badin (OF).
Second team
Kyle Anderson, Badin (C); Braden Bobo, McNicholas (OF); Jeremiah Carmella, Badin (C); Luke Dietrich, Reading (OF); Dylan Hartman, Indian Hill (C); Lex Hounshell, New Richmond (C); Jaylen Howard, Taylor (OF); Landen Ivy, CHCA (INF); Kyle Miller, Roger Bacon (P/OF); Zach O’Connell, CHCA (P/OF); Mason Patrick, Batavia (OF); Derek Richardson, Batavia (P); Sammy Roush, Blanchester (P/C); Bryce Sipple, Blanchester (INF); Jack Weyman, Wyoming (OF).
Divisions III and IV
Co-Players of the Year: Cameron Snider (Bethel-Tate) and Evan Lafferty (Miami Valley Christian Academy).
Coach of the Year: Tyrell Martin (Lockland).
First team
Brody Armor, Deer Park (OF); Parker Corbin, Cincinnati Country Day (SS); Jackson Cunningham, Madeira (SS/P); Bo Deeler, Mariemont (OF/C); Aliou Diallo, Lockland (P/C); Gavin French, MVCA (3B); David Haas, Seven Hills (SS/P); Clayton Holden, Fayetteville-Perry (C); Ethan Hyrne, MVCA (1B); Jack Ladd, Bethel-Tate (P/1B); Evan Lafferty, MVCA (SS/P); Jayce Parsons, Deer Park (P/INF); Nate Paumier, CCD (OF/P); Cameron Snider, Bethel-Tate (P/SS); Sonny Ward, Purcell Marian (OF/P).
Second team
Calvin Acosta, Clark Montessori (P); Alex Anderson, Finneytown (P/INF); Daniel Bronson, Mariemont (OF); Davis Campbell, CCD (3B); Andrew Cissell, Madeira (INF/P); Nick Cohen, Seven Hills (2B/P); Noah Davis, Norwood (P); Jack Durand, MVCA (OF); Ethan Ernst, Clark Montessori (C/P); Cameron Gilreath, Deer Park (P/SS); Grayson Houcher, Summit Country Day (SS); R.J. Hudson, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (INF); Sam Jones, Mariemont (P/INF); Jonathan Minton, Lockland (P); Tanner Temar, Madeira (C); Andrew Zimmerman, CCD (P/1B).
This article originally appeared on Cincinnati Enquirer: Southwest Ohio baseball coaches announce all-city teams